Committing waste. Another question for the landlord to ask is whether or not the nuisance is “curable.” If it is, perhaps the landlord should utilize CCP 1161(3) instead, giving the tenant 3 days to cure his violation before commencing the unlawful detainer action. 6. For nuisance or unlawful use, the landlord is entitled to possession on service of a three-day notice to quit; no opportunity to cure by performance is required. WEBSITES TO CONSIDER DURING THE CORONAVIRUS, Civil Code Section 1946.2 starts with, “(a) Notwithstanding any other law, after a tenant has continuously and lawfully occupied a residential real property for 12 months, the owner of the residential real property shall not terminate the tenancy without just cause, which shall be stated in the written notice to terminate tenancy.”. Termination options for Tenant: Termination procedures under the Landlord and Tenant Act 1954 (“LTA”) A tenant may terminate a business lease at the end of the contractual term by serving a notice known as a ‘section 27 notice’ on the landlord which provides the landlord with at least 3 months’